Does anyone know if there is a mapping tool that has things other than just roads mapped on it? Map my run has no footpaths or landmarks marked on it, and as I went along the seafront path this morning (down a cliff from the roads so can't even go by a side road if you know what I mean?) I really cannot know where to draw it so that I can measure how far I went. My Nike+ seemed to be way out - it told me I'd only done 2km in 19minutes - I might run slowly, but not that slowly!
Comments
Change the mapmyrun map to 'satellite' or 'hybrid' view and you can see what is actually there in aerial photos.
Depending on how close in you can zoom, you will see footpaths and so on.
Mapmyrun and gmaps ped use the same mapping, google maps (earth).
I mapped an off road run using hybrid sat view, it's a bit of a pain, but you can do it with a bit of time and patience.
I just drove my route in the car and found that I've not been running as far as MMR told me. Aargh!
I believe that the 'routes' feature on Fetcheveryone is the same as MMR and gmaps
when i've measured a route there and then checked it on my Garmin it's remarkably accurate
Ooh that makes me feel happier!
Its probably time I got a GPS Garmin.
you can check how inaccurate by checking your speed against your satnav (most have a speedo funtion) which will be much more accurate. generally, car speedos get worse the faster you go, so don't try measuring your run at 70mph!!!