The RW event system entry for this race says "ample free parking near by". Can someone let me know where this might be? Also, as I only know the shopping area of Aylesbury, where exactly is the start of the race in relation to the town centre?
I called Colin Steptoe on the number listed on the Event page yesterday evening. Apparently he's not dealing with online entries, Steve Stokes is. Left a vm for Steve this morning - awaiting a response. I'll update here with any info I get.
Message from Colin - race starts 10:30 (10:15 under 13's) in the Market Square. Race HQ is in the Hogshead Pub - worst case they'll sort out matters on the day.
Just found this thread. All entries received so far are being posted out today by 1st class post so hopefully they'll all reach you in time... if they don't give me a call on 07778 103671 and I'll put one aside to be collected on the day.
fishy - there's a multi-storey car park in Exchange Street immediately adjacent to the complex which houses the Hog's Head pub.
Any other queries, please post here or ring me and I'll be happy to help!
The free parking is a 2 min walk from the start if you use the Civic Carpark on Exchange St and about 4 mins if you use the one by the station but there are others dotted about anyway
I can't run this folks as I have a serious back injury :-( no running for me just now and I was so looking forward to this as it's fairly local to me. I hope you all enjoy it... Happy Christmas!
I posted out all entries on Tuesday apart from some entrants from Aylesbury which I'm hand-delivering this evening (Thursday). If you haven't received your number by Saturday then please give me a call on 07778 103671 and I can put one aside for you to collect on the day.
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order. Race Race Place Time Name Team Race Age Category No Place 1 0:15:27 JONES, Owain Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Senior Men 19 1 2 0:16:09 SHASHA, Nick Walthamstow AC Senior Men 3 2 3 0:16:22 STAINER, Peter Shaftesbury Barnet Vet 40 Men 75 3 4 0:16:25 WILKINSON, Sean City of Edinburgh AC Senior Men 16 4 5 0:16:51 PARSLOW, Jack Shaftesbury Barnet Under 20 Men 138 5 6 0:16:57 WILLIS, Peter Belgrave Harriers AC Senior Men 25 6 7 0:17:06 DOWNS, Fabian Chiltern Harriers Senior Men 35 7 8 0:17:08 MARLEY, Nigel Kettering Town Harriers Senior Men 21 8 9 0:17:10 MAXWELL, Marcus Woodstock Harriers Senior Men 36 9 10 0:17:22 HOLLANDS, Mark Maidenhead AC Vet 40 Men 66 10 11 0:17:23 WHITING, Matt Belgrave Harriers AC Senior Men 27 11 12 0:17:32 ROGERS, Jeremy Highgate Harriers Senior Men 1 12 13 0:17:37 DAVIES, Andrew Serpentine Running Club Senior Men 7 13 14 0:17:41 FALLOWFIELD-SMITH, Mark Senior Men 20 14 15 0:17:45 JOHNSON, Adam Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 141 15 16 0:17:47 KELLY, Tim London Irish Vet 50 Men 104 16 17 0:17:50 SHELDRICK, Tommy Dacorum & Tring AC Under 20 Men 139 17 18 0:17:51 BYERLEY, Andrew Thame Runners Senior Men 5 18 19 0:17:52 NEALON, Nicki Huncote Harriers AC Vet 35 Women 181 19 20 0:18:03 EDWARDES-EVANS, Henry Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 82 20 21 0:18:06 WILD, Richard Bellahouston Road Runners Senior Men 4 21 22 0:18:07 COLE, Kevin Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 60 22 23 0:18:10 STEPTOE, Colin Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 50 Men 109 23 24 0:18:33 IANNONE, Rosanna Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Women 165 24 25 0:18:39 MAHON, Chris Marshall Milton Keynes AC Vet 40 Men 89 25 26 0:18:44 KNOWLES, George Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Boys 246 26 27 0:18:47 PHILLIPS, Eric Serpentine Running Club Senior Men 37 27 28 0:18:51 BARNETT, Simon Tring Running Club Senior Men 6 28 29 0:18:54 FERGUSON, James Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 137 29 30 0:18:56 WARD, Matt Senior Men 8 30 31 0:18:58 DAY, Nick Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 140 31 32 0:19:00 THOMPSON, Matthew Stropsley Striders Vet 40 Men 72 32 33 0:19:02 SHEPHERD, Mark Team Kennet Senior Men 23 33 34 0:19:02 JAMES, Ryan Marshall Milton Keynes AC Senior Men 13 34 35 0:19:03 ROONEY, Frank Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Boys 245 35 36 0:19:04 STOARES, Rachel Senior Women 171 36 37 0:19:05 ALLEN, Simon Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 84 37 38 0:19:08 KELLY, Mick Marshall Milton Keynes AC Vet 40 Men 64 38 39 0:19:09 MAYOH, Graham Watford Harriers Vet 40 Men 71 39 40 0:19:15 BARBER, Daniel Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 142 40 41 0:19:21 JAMES, Dean Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Boys 247 41 42 0:19:25 ROONEY, Stephen Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 69 42 43 0:19:27 ILLING, Paul Watford Harriers Vet 40 Men 70 43 44 0:19:29 GOODIN, Gary Victory AC Vet 40 Men 63 44 45 0:19:35 ELLIOTT, Rachael Alchester Running Club Senior Women 159 45 46 0:19:35 McCORMACK, Ade Highgate Harriers Vet 40 Men 85 46 47 0:19:36 CHARLESTON, Steve Bearbrook Joggers Vet 50 Men 111 47 48 0:19:37 EDWARDS, Neil Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 90 48 49 0:19:39 HOLDER, Christopher Under 15 Boys 248 49 50 0:19:46 DYER, Kevin Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 45 50 51 0:19:57 THOMPSON, Ian Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 87 51 52 0:20:02 PERKIN, Steve Chiltern Harriers Vet 40 Men 77 52 53 0:20:10 BALDERSON, Simon Chiltern Sparrows Senior Men 42 53 54 0:20:11 JUBB, Gillian St Albans Striders Senior Women 157 54 55 0:20:13 HODGES, Robert Bearbrook Joggers Vet 50 Men 112 55 56 0:20:15 FINES-ALLEN, Craig Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 49 56
57 0:20:23 LITTLEJOHN, Ben Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 135 57 58 0:20:28 BREWER, John Vet 40 Men 78 58 59 0:20:30 BARTLETT, Ross Senior Men 48 59 60 0:20:43 PERRY, Vince Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Men 32 60 61 0:20:44 GRACE, Nigel Senior Men 47 61 62 0:20:44 COCKLE, Chris Chiltern Sparrows Senior Men 26 62 63 0:20:48 ROBERTS, Alan Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 67 63 64 0:20:53 READ, Jerome Senior Men 24 64 65 0:21:05 RUSSELL, Maria Running 4 Women Senior Women 158 65 66 0:21:09 WEST, Neil Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 44 66 67 0:21:10 SULLIVAN, Patrick Senior Men 10 67 68 0:21:12 TAYLOR, Nick Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 93 68 69 0:21:12 CARD, Louise Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Girls 264 69 70 0:21:18 GALLEY, Louisa Senior Women 162 70 71 0:21:24 ALDRIDGE, Chris Senior Men 11 71 72 0:21:25 MARTIN, Peter Senior Men 17 72 73 0:21:26 BELL, Russell Senior Men 41 73 74 0:21:28 GRANT, Mick Bearbrook Joggers Vet 50 Men 103 74 75 0:21:38 FALLAIZE, Clive Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 68 75 76 0:21:40 FISHER, Peter Senior Men 28 76 77 0:21:42 ELLIOT, Matthew Oxford Tri Senior Men 46 77 78 0:21:42 BARNES, Sue Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 55 Women 205 78 79 0:21:43 ROBINSON, Paula Bearbrook Joggers Vet 35 Women 191 79 80 0:21:57 CHERRY, Nick Alchester Running Club Vet 40 Men 65 80 81 0:21:57 CLENCH, Gary Alchester Running Club Vet 40 Men 81 81 82 0:22:01 MEANEY, Christopher Senior Men 33 82 83 0:22:01 MEANEY, Dan Dacorum & Tring AC Vet 50 Men 102 83 84 0:22:02 HUXLEY, Linda Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 208 84 85 0:22:09 WOOLHOUSE, Sally Senior Women 163 85 86 0:22:13 BARNETT, Kirsty Tring Running Club Senior Women 153 86 87 0:22:16 ORTH, Dieter Thame Runners Vet 50 Men 107 87 88 0:22:17 CARD, Rachel Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Girls 263 88 89 0:22:18 HOW, Graham Vet 50 Men 105 89 90 0:22:19 CHAPMAN, Tim Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 92 90 91 0:22:24 KIRK, Roger Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 60 Men 129 91 92 0:22:31 RADFORD, William Vet 40 Men 91 92 93 0:22:33 STOCKS, Andrew Senior Men 22 93 94 0:22:36 WEST, James Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 43 94 95 0:22:39 WAINWRIGHT, Ian Hallamshire Harriers Vet 60 Men 126 95 96 0:22:54 DOUBLER, Liam Senior Men 38 96 97 0:22:55 WORTH, John Headington Road Runners Vet 40 Men 76 97 98 0:22:57 SHELDON, Vicky Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 183 98 99 0:22:58 ALLEN, Clive Senior Men 40 99 100 0:23:09 STAINER, Gordon Vet 50 Men 100 100 101 0:23:15 BOSWELL, Ben Chiltern Harriers Vet 40 Men 83 101 102 0:23:16 GUNN, Stephen UKNetrunner Vet 40 Men 80 102 103 0:23:21 DOWNS, Sam Senior Men 34 103 104 0:23:29 PERRY, Franki Dacorum & Tring AC Under 17 Girls 261 104 105 0:23:30 DAVIDSON, Sharon Vegan Runners Senior Women 152 105 106 0:23:31 RIDGEWAY, Sam Bearbrook Joggers Under 15 Boys 249 106 107 0:23:33 BARROW, Steve Black Combe Runners Vet 60 Men 132 107 108 0:23:35 BARNES, Nick Handy Cross Runners Senior Men 12 108 109 0:23:35 YOUELL, Conor Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 15 Boys 227 109 110 0:23:38 ROLT, Andrew Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Men 14 110 111 0:23:48 DOUBLER, Helen Senior Women 167 111 112 0:23:55 HING, Paula Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Vet 35 Women 189 112 113 0:23:55 BROWN, Stephanie Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Under 17 Girls 262 113 114 0:23:56 HING, Paul Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Senior Men 31 114 115 0:23:59 NUTKINS, Lee Senior Men 29 115
116 0:24:05 WARD, Lucy Birmingham Running & Triathlon Club Senior Women 156 116 117 0:24:24 ODELL, Michael Vet 60 Men 131 117 118 0:24:27 ROTHWELL, David Vet 40 Men 73 118 119 0:24:36 BUTLER, Andy Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 61 119 120 0:24:45 LIGHTOWLER, Alison Dorking & Mole Valley AC Senior Women 170 120 121 0:24:56 FLOWER, Ben Under 15 Boys 226 121 122 0:24:59 YEARLEY, Lesley Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 203 122 123 0:25:07 HOLMES, Kirsty Senior Women 161 123 124 0:25:09 HOLIDAY, Alan North East Vets Vet 60 Men 127 124 125 0:25:12 WARD, Roger Vet 50 Men 101 125 126 0:25:14 FENTON, Paul Senior Men 30 126 127 0:25:39 WILLIAMS, Leah Marshall Milton Keynes AC Senior Women 169 127 128 0:25:49 CORNWELL, James Bearbrook Joggers Vet 60 Men 125 128 129 0:25:55 THEOBALD, Paul Croydon Striders Senior Men 39 129 130 0:26:00 HOLDER, Stephen Vet 40 Men 108 130 131 0:26:01 FLOWERS, Nigel Vet 40 Men 86 131 132 0:26:16 DWYER, Jon Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 74 132 133 0:26:30 FAUX, Nigel Vet 40 Men 79 133 134 0:27:16 MAKEPEACE, Jamie Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Women 160 134 135 0:27:24 FALLAIZE, Heather Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 45 Women 204 135 136 0:27:50 ANDREWS, Richard Vet 50 Men 106 136 137 0:27:57 BARNETT, Jenny Senior Women 154 137 138 0:28:03 AUSTIN, June Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 207 138 139 0:28:05 MILLER, Joe Under 15 Boys 225 139 140 0:28:07 FREEMAN, Lisa Senior Women 166 140 141 0:28:08 BOSWELL, Laura Vet 35 Women 190 141 142 0:28:17 KELLY, Steve Vet 40 Men 88 142 143 0:28:25 ROGERS, Jo Thame Runners Senior Women 150 143 144 0:28:37 BREWER, Caroline Vet 35 Women 186 144 145 0:28:40 FLECKNEY, Rebecca Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers Senior Women 151 145 146 0:28:41 CLIFFORD, Carol Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 206 146 147 0:29:13 PERKIN, Lesley Vet 35 Women 185 147 148 0:29:18 ROTHWELL, Michelle Vet 35 Women 184 148 149 0:29:26 MULLAH, Fay Bearbrook Joggers Senior Women 172 149 150 0:29:28 WOOLHOUSE, John Vet 60 Men 128 150 151 0:29:47 GILL, Vicki Senior Women 155 151 152 0:29:54 YATES, Fredda Vet 45 Women 201 152 153 0:29:57 YOUELL, Maeve Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 192 153 154 0:29:59 HANKS, Geoffrey Alchester Running Club Vet 60 Men 130 154 155 0:30:14 MILLER, Alison Vet 45 Women 202 155 156 0:32:01 CHADBONE, Jackie Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 182 156 157 0:32:15 MADRY, Julie Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 180 157 158 0:32:15 SAPWELL, Sandra Vet 35 Women 187 158 159 0:32:59 CHANDLER, Jim Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 50 Men 110 159 160 0:33:46 MARSHALL, Mandie Vet 35 Women 188 160 161 0:35:32 GADSBY, Terry Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 45 Women 200 161
Well done to all, and VoA for the organisation, special thanks to all those marshalls out on Boxing Day etc. Well pleased with the presentation medal - good job rundown finished 3rd overall, leaving the 1st MV40 for me!
One request Stephen - please ask marshalls to be attentive at all times - what may be an obvious turn for them stood on the corner and knowing the route is not always so obvious for runners new to the course and approaching at speed, especially at the front end if the ultra-fast guys are out of sight. I had a moment of uncertainty coming into Market Sq. with a marshall talking to somebody in a Fire Engine, but then overtook someone on the final lap at the bottom of Market Sq. as he started drifting right. Don't think he was too impressed, although I reckon I'd have had him anyway having made up around a 20 mtr deficit from the bottom of Castle Street. Would have been awkward though if he'd been a vet and I'd snaffled the medal. Other than that a good run / event.
Thanks to Stephen And VoA for a fast and challenging course and easy entry on the day. A great multi-generation Christmas morning out. One query though - our son was 6th in the junior race and we left before prizes. It appears that he was first U11 boy - is there a prize for him for this?
Comments
I ran the Waddesdon 5K organised by the Vale of Aylesbury AC (Stephen Stokes) and it was great.
The RW event system entry for this race says "ample free parking near by". Can someone let me know where this might be? Also, as I only know the shopping area of Aylesbury, where exactly is the start of the race in relation to the town centre?
Thanks in advance.
Message from Colin - race starts 10:30 (10:15 under 13's) in the Market Square. Race HQ is in the Hogshead Pub - worst case they'll sort out matters on the day.
Just found this thread. All entries received so far are being posted out today by 1st class post so hopefully they'll all reach you in time... if they don't give me a call on 07778 103671 and I'll put one aside to be collected on the day.
fishy - there's a multi-storey car park in Exchange Street immediately adjacent to the complex which houses the Hog's Head pub.
Any other queries, please post here or ring me and I'll be happy to help!
Still no number yet or do we collect them on the day ?
I posted out all entries on Tuesday apart from some entrants from Aylesbury which I'm hand-delivering this evening (Thursday). If you haven't received your number by Saturday then please give me a call on 07778 103671 and I can put one aside for you to collect on the day.
Have fun!!
I'll post the results of the 5k race on here. They'll also appear on the Vale of Aylesbury website shortly (www.voaac.co.uk).
Place Time Name Team Race Age Category No Place
1 0:15:27 JONES, Owain Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Senior Men 19 1
2 0:16:09 SHASHA, Nick Walthamstow AC Senior Men 3 2
3 0:16:22 STAINER, Peter Shaftesbury Barnet Vet 40 Men 75 3
4 0:16:25 WILKINSON, Sean City of Edinburgh AC Senior Men 16 4
5 0:16:51 PARSLOW, Jack Shaftesbury Barnet Under 20 Men 138 5
6 0:16:57 WILLIS, Peter Belgrave Harriers AC Senior Men 25 6
7 0:17:06 DOWNS, Fabian Chiltern Harriers Senior Men 35 7
8 0:17:08 MARLEY, Nigel Kettering Town Harriers Senior Men 21 8
9 0:17:10 MAXWELL, Marcus Woodstock Harriers Senior Men 36 9
10 0:17:22 HOLLANDS, Mark Maidenhead AC Vet 40 Men 66 10
11 0:17:23 WHITING, Matt Belgrave Harriers AC Senior Men 27 11
12 0:17:32 ROGERS, Jeremy Highgate Harriers Senior Men 1 12
13 0:17:37 DAVIES, Andrew Serpentine Running Club Senior Men 7 13
14 0:17:41 FALLOWFIELD-SMITH, Mark Senior Men 20 14
15 0:17:45 JOHNSON, Adam Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 141 15
16 0:17:47 KELLY, Tim London Irish Vet 50 Men 104 16
17 0:17:50 SHELDRICK, Tommy Dacorum & Tring AC Under 20 Men 139 17
18 0:17:51 BYERLEY, Andrew Thame Runners Senior Men 5 18
19 0:17:52 NEALON, Nicki Huncote Harriers AC Vet 35 Women 181 19
20 0:18:03 EDWARDES-EVANS, Henry Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 82 20
21 0:18:06 WILD, Richard Bellahouston Road Runners Senior Men 4 21
22 0:18:07 COLE, Kevin Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 60 22
23 0:18:10 STEPTOE, Colin Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 50 Men 109 23
24 0:18:33 IANNONE, Rosanna Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Women 165 24
25 0:18:39 MAHON, Chris Marshall Milton Keynes AC Vet 40 Men 89 25
26 0:18:44 KNOWLES, George Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Boys 246 26
27 0:18:47 PHILLIPS, Eric Serpentine Running Club Senior Men 37 27
28 0:18:51 BARNETT, Simon Tring Running Club Senior Men 6 28
29 0:18:54 FERGUSON, James Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 137 29
30 0:18:56 WARD, Matt Senior Men 8 30
31 0:18:58 DAY, Nick Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 140 31
32 0:19:00 THOMPSON, Matthew Stropsley Striders Vet 40 Men 72 32
33 0:19:02 SHEPHERD, Mark Team Kennet Senior Men 23 33
34 0:19:02 JAMES, Ryan Marshall Milton Keynes AC Senior Men 13 34
35 0:19:03 ROONEY, Frank Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Boys 245 35
36 0:19:04 STOARES, Rachel Senior Women 171 36
37 0:19:05 ALLEN, Simon Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 84 37
38 0:19:08 KELLY, Mick Marshall Milton Keynes AC Vet 40 Men 64 38
39 0:19:09 MAYOH, Graham Watford Harriers Vet 40 Men 71 39
40 0:19:15 BARBER, Daniel Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 20 Men 142 40
41 0:19:21 JAMES, Dean Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Boys 247 41
42 0:19:25 ROONEY, Stephen Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 69 42
43 0:19:27 ILLING, Paul Watford Harriers Vet 40 Men 70 43
44 0:19:29 GOODIN, Gary Victory AC Vet 40 Men 63 44
45 0:19:35 ELLIOTT, Rachael Alchester Running Club Senior Women 159 45
46 0:19:35 McCORMACK, Ade Highgate Harriers Vet 40 Men 85 46
47 0:19:36 CHARLESTON, Steve Bearbrook Joggers Vet 50 Men 111 47
48 0:19:37 EDWARDS, Neil Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 90 48
49 0:19:39 HOLDER, Christopher Under 15 Boys 248 49
50 0:19:46 DYER, Kevin Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 45 50
51 0:19:57 THOMPSON, Ian Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 87 51
52 0:20:02 PERKIN, Steve Chiltern Harriers Vet 40 Men 77 52
53 0:20:10 BALDERSON, Simon Chiltern Sparrows Senior Men 42 53
54 0:20:11 JUBB, Gillian St Albans Striders Senior Women 157 54
55 0:20:13 HODGES, Robert Bearbrook Joggers Vet 50 Men 112 55
56 0:20:15 FINES-ALLEN, Craig Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 49 56
58 0:20:28 BREWER, John Vet 40 Men 78 58
59 0:20:30 BARTLETT, Ross Senior Men 48 59
60 0:20:43 PERRY, Vince Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Men 32 60
61 0:20:44 GRACE, Nigel Senior Men 47 61
62 0:20:44 COCKLE, Chris Chiltern Sparrows Senior Men 26 62
63 0:20:48 ROBERTS, Alan Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 67 63
64 0:20:53 READ, Jerome Senior Men 24 64
65 0:21:05 RUSSELL, Maria Running 4 Women Senior Women 158 65
66 0:21:09 WEST, Neil Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 44 66
67 0:21:10 SULLIVAN, Patrick Senior Men 10 67
68 0:21:12 TAYLOR, Nick Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 93 68
69 0:21:12 CARD, Louise Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Girls 264 69
70 0:21:18 GALLEY, Louisa Senior Women 162 70
71 0:21:24 ALDRIDGE, Chris Senior Men 11 71
72 0:21:25 MARTIN, Peter Senior Men 17 72
73 0:21:26 BELL, Russell Senior Men 41 73
74 0:21:28 GRANT, Mick Bearbrook Joggers Vet 50 Men 103 74
75 0:21:38 FALLAIZE, Clive Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 68 75
76 0:21:40 FISHER, Peter Senior Men 28 76
77 0:21:42 ELLIOT, Matthew Oxford Tri Senior Men 46 77
78 0:21:42 BARNES, Sue Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 55 Women 205 78
79 0:21:43 ROBINSON, Paula Bearbrook Joggers Vet 35 Women 191 79
80 0:21:57 CHERRY, Nick Alchester Running Club Vet 40 Men 65 80
81 0:21:57 CLENCH, Gary Alchester Running Club Vet 40 Men 81 81
82 0:22:01 MEANEY, Christopher Senior Men 33 82
83 0:22:01 MEANEY, Dan Dacorum & Tring AC Vet 50 Men 102 83
84 0:22:02 HUXLEY, Linda Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 208 84
85 0:22:09 WOOLHOUSE, Sally Senior Women 163 85
86 0:22:13 BARNETT, Kirsty Tring Running Club Senior Women 153 86
87 0:22:16 ORTH, Dieter Thame Runners Vet 50 Men 107 87
88 0:22:17 CARD, Rachel Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 17 Girls 263 88
89 0:22:18 HOW, Graham Vet 50 Men 105 89
90 0:22:19 CHAPMAN, Tim Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 92 90
91 0:22:24 KIRK, Roger Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 60 Men 129 91
92 0:22:31 RADFORD, William Vet 40 Men 91 92
93 0:22:33 STOCKS, Andrew Senior Men 22 93
94 0:22:36 WEST, James Bearbrook Joggers Senior Men 43 94
95 0:22:39 WAINWRIGHT, Ian Hallamshire Harriers Vet 60 Men 126 95
96 0:22:54 DOUBLER, Liam Senior Men 38 96
97 0:22:55 WORTH, John Headington Road Runners Vet 40 Men 76 97
98 0:22:57 SHELDON, Vicky Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 183 98
99 0:22:58 ALLEN, Clive Senior Men 40 99
100 0:23:09 STAINER, Gordon Vet 50 Men 100 100
101 0:23:15 BOSWELL, Ben Chiltern Harriers Vet 40 Men 83 101
102 0:23:16 GUNN, Stephen UKNetrunner Vet 40 Men 80 102
103 0:23:21 DOWNS, Sam Senior Men 34 103
104 0:23:29 PERRY, Franki Dacorum & Tring AC Under 17 Girls 261 104
105 0:23:30 DAVIDSON, Sharon Vegan Runners Senior Women 152 105
106 0:23:31 RIDGEWAY, Sam Bearbrook Joggers Under 15 Boys 249 106
107 0:23:33 BARROW, Steve Black Combe Runners Vet 60 Men 132 107
108 0:23:35 BARNES, Nick Handy Cross Runners Senior Men 12 108
109 0:23:35 YOUELL, Conor Vale of Aylesbury AC Under 15 Boys 227 109
110 0:23:38 ROLT, Andrew Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Men 14 110
111 0:23:48 DOUBLER, Helen Senior Women 167 111
112 0:23:55 HING, Paula Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Vet 35 Women 189 112
113 0:23:55 BROWN, Stephanie Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Under 17 Girls 262 113
114 0:23:56 HING, Paul Windsor, Slough & Eton AC Senior Men 31 114
115 0:23:59 NUTKINS, Lee Senior Men 29 115
117 0:24:24 ODELL, Michael Vet 60 Men 131 117
118 0:24:27 ROTHWELL, David Vet 40 Men 73 118
119 0:24:36 BUTLER, Andy Bearbrook Joggers Vet 40 Men 61 119
120 0:24:45 LIGHTOWLER, Alison Dorking & Mole Valley AC Senior Women 170 120
121 0:24:56 FLOWER, Ben Under 15 Boys 226 121
122 0:24:59 YEARLEY, Lesley Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 203 122
123 0:25:07 HOLMES, Kirsty Senior Women 161 123
124 0:25:09 HOLIDAY, Alan North East Vets Vet 60 Men 127 124
125 0:25:12 WARD, Roger Vet 50 Men 101 125
126 0:25:14 FENTON, Paul Senior Men 30 126
127 0:25:39 WILLIAMS, Leah Marshall Milton Keynes AC Senior Women 169 127
128 0:25:49 CORNWELL, James Bearbrook Joggers Vet 60 Men 125 128
129 0:25:55 THEOBALD, Paul Croydon Striders Senior Men 39 129
130 0:26:00 HOLDER, Stephen Vet 40 Men 108 130
131 0:26:01 FLOWERS, Nigel Vet 40 Men 86 131
132 0:26:16 DWYER, Jon Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 40 Men 74 132
133 0:26:30 FAUX, Nigel Vet 40 Men 79 133
134 0:27:16 MAKEPEACE, Jamie Vale of Aylesbury AC Senior Women 160 134
135 0:27:24 FALLAIZE, Heather Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 45 Women 204 135
136 0:27:50 ANDREWS, Richard Vet 50 Men 106 136
137 0:27:57 BARNETT, Jenny Senior Women 154 137
138 0:28:03 AUSTIN, June Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 207 138
139 0:28:05 MILLER, Joe Under 15 Boys 225 139
140 0:28:07 FREEMAN, Lisa Senior Women 166 140
141 0:28:08 BOSWELL, Laura Vet 35 Women 190 141
142 0:28:17 KELLY, Steve Vet 40 Men 88 142
143 0:28:25 ROGERS, Jo Thame Runners Senior Women 150 143
144 0:28:37 BREWER, Caroline Vet 35 Women 186 144
145 0:28:40 FLECKNEY, Rebecca Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers Senior Women 151 145
146 0:28:41 CLIFFORD, Carol Bearbrook Joggers Vet 45 Women 206 146
147 0:29:13 PERKIN, Lesley Vet 35 Women 185 147
148 0:29:18 ROTHWELL, Michelle Vet 35 Women 184 148
149 0:29:26 MULLAH, Fay Bearbrook Joggers Senior Women 172 149
150 0:29:28 WOOLHOUSE, John Vet 60 Men 128 150
151 0:29:47 GILL, Vicki Senior Women 155 151
152 0:29:54 YATES, Fredda Vet 45 Women 201 152
153 0:29:57 YOUELL, Maeve Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 192 153
154 0:29:59 HANKS, Geoffrey Alchester Running Club Vet 60 Men 130 154
155 0:30:14 MILLER, Alison Vet 45 Women 202 155
156 0:32:01 CHADBONE, Jackie Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 182 156
157 0:32:15 MADRY, Julie Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 35 Women 180 157
158 0:32:15 SAPWELL, Sandra Vet 35 Women 187 158
159 0:32:59 CHANDLER, Jim Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 50 Men 110 159
160 0:33:46 MARSHALL, Mandie Vet 35 Women 188 160
161 0:35:32 GADSBY, Terry Vale of Aylesbury AC Vet 45 Women 200 161
Well done on your time Rach... that's quite a chunk off your PB!
One request Stephen - please ask marshalls to be attentive at all times - what may be an obvious turn for them stood on the corner and knowing the route is not always so obvious for runners new to the course and approaching at speed, especially at the front end if the ultra-fast guys are out of sight. I had a moment of uncertainty coming into Market Sq. with a marshall talking to somebody in a Fire Engine, but then overtook someone on the final lap at the bottom of Market Sq. as he started drifting right. Don't think he was too impressed, although I reckon I'd have had him anyway having made up around a 20 mtr deficit from the bottom of Castle Street. Would have been awkward though if he'd been a vet and I'd snaffled the medal. Other than that a good run / event.
One query though - our son was 6th in the junior race and we left before prizes. It appears that he was first U11 boy - is there a prize for him for this?